Frankincense (Boswellia sacra) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, enhancing one religious’ connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that overcome stress and despair. As the king of oils, Frankincense is recognized from bettering spiritual and meditative practices. Frankincense was one of the consecrated incenses described in the Hebrew Bible and Talmud and is commonly used in many Christian churches as well.
USES & BENEFIT:
- It also helps to calm anxiety and obsessive.
- Frankincense oil soothes and calms the mind and is excellent for use when meditating.
- The rejuvenating properties of frankincense essential oil reduce chronic stress by relaxing the mind and body so that you can get a good sleep, each and every night.
The therapeutic properties of frankincense oil are antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive.
DIRECTION TO USE IT:
Put 1-2 drops on hanky/wrist/cotton balls.
Add 8-10 drops in warm water bucket.
Use 5-6 drops in the diffuser.
Dilute 1-2 drops and apply on the desired area. Can add in any crème/lotion for cosmetic application.
Dilute 8-10 drops, massage problem area/whole body.
Very potent and not to be used on sensitive skin. As with all essential oils, they should not be used during pregnancy and never ingested (taken internally) and should be kept away from children and pets. You should consult your physician before using it for medicinal purposes.